Key amongst those legal changes were several from 1997, when Congress passed two laws including the FDA Modernization Act and The National Defense Authorization Act, which, combined, allow for implementation of an Emergency Use Authorization (EUA) for a given medical product. Which, in turn, (as Latypova notes) "gets rid of the FDA's safety and efficacy regulations and allows [the] FDA to issue emergency use authorizations for certain products which they deem required." Along with the federal legal changes in '97, Latypova also highlights the implementation of 10 U.S. Code § 4021, which amended the Other Transaction Authority (OTA) of the DoD. As Cornell's Legal Information Institute describes, OTA gives "The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of each military department [the ability to] enter into transactions (other than contracts, cooperative agreements, and grants) [in order to carry] out basic, applied, and advanced research projects." Cornell's Institute adds "The authority under this subsection is in addition to the authority provided in section 4001 of this title to use contracts, cooperative agreements, and grants in carrying out such projects."